x
LET’S BE IN TOUCH

LET’S BE IN TOUCH

Join our mailing list to receive an exclusive 10% discount code.

Scroll

What is Kalahari Melon oil? + -

Kalahari Melon oil (INCI name: citrullus vulgaris or citrullus lanatus seed oil) is a highly nourishing and hydrating oil, concentrated for skin cell recovery and moisture balance. It works at the cellular level by providing your skin cells with essential nutrients and antioxidants, assisting growth and repair, for proper skin barrier function. These incredible benefits are owing to the uniquely potent combination of two key components: vitamin E and linoleic acid, which synergistically repair and protect your skin barrier. Linoleic acid (also referred to as vitamin F) is an omega-6 essential fatty acid that your body can't produce by itself, so it must be supplemented through diet or topical skin care.

How is Kalahari Melon oil produced? + -

We harvest the wild Kalahari Melons on our sustainable farm, located on the fringes of the Kalahari Desert. Each melon is crushed, releasing the watermelon seed and expelling the melon pulp on to the ground. In fact, >95% of melon biomass is returned back to the land as organic fertiliser. Once the Kalahari Melon seed is collected, it is sun-dried, cold pressed and filtered to produce organic Kalahari Melon seed oil.

Is Kalahari Melon oil an essential oil? + -

No - Kalahari Melon oil and the essential fatty acids it contains should not be confused with essential oils, which are made by distillation and often used to add fragrance. Kalahari Melon seed oil's smell is very neutral, as it is fragrance-free, whereas essential oils are highly fragrant and, ironically, non-essential for your skin. The safety data sheet (a report with information about a chemical's safety) for most essential oils shows a high risk of skin irritation.

That doesn't mean that essential oils don't serve a purpose in personal care products. The essential oil from Lavender, for example, has been found to have relaxation properties. However, it's important to understand the functional differences between plant oils and essential oils. If you don't have sensitive skin you may not experience irritation with essential oils, however they have been recently viewed and classified as potential irritants.

What is Kalahari Melon oil used for? + -

Being new to the skin care market, Kalahari Melon seed oil benefits are only recently emerging. It is also known as Mokate oil or Tsamma melon oil and in the past has been used as a base for luxury oils and serums. It is often formulated as a carrier oil in moisturisers, hair conditioners and other melon skin care products, however, its most potent and beneficial use is as a 100% pure face oil.

What is Kalahari Melon oil good for? + -

1. RICH IN STABLE ESSENTIAL FATTY ACIDS

Kalahari Melon oil's unique fatty acid profile is rich in essential fatty acids (twice the amount compared to argan oil and baobab oil). More specifically it contains 70% linoleic acid, which functions as an essential skin cell building block. Usually, these essential fatty acids are naturally unstable in oils such as evening primrose oil, grapeseed oil, rosehip oil and sunflower oil, but are stable in Kalahari Melon oil, owing to the oil’s naturally high vitamin E content.

2. THE HIGHEST VITAMIN E LEVELS OF ALL PLANT OILS

Kalahari Melon oil naturally possesses more vitamin E (tocopherol) than any other natural oil. That's five times more than argan oil and ~10 times more than marula oil. This gives our oil extremely powerful antioxidant properties, that prevents the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles. The extraordinary high vitamin E levels in Kalahari Melon oil act as a natural preservative, stabilising the other oil components for longer than other African oils, ensuring prolonged hydration and nourishment. There may be a natural oil out there with a higher concentration of vitamin E, but we have not yet found it...

3. IT’S LIGHTWEIGHT & FAST ABSORBING

The high levels of linoleic acid in Kalahari Melon oil creates a very dry oil that absorbs quickly into your skin without leaving behind a greasy residue. The lightweight texture benefits all skin types, especially oily and acne-prone skin.

4. CONTROLS SEBUM PRODUCTION

Your sebum (natural oil) is made up of lipids and fats, including linoleic and oleic fatty acids. If you have oily or acne-prone skin, your sebum is likely to be deficient in linoleic acid, yet rich in oleic acid, resulting in a thick and greasy consistency – which can cause acne. The rich linoleic acid content of Kalahari Melon seed oil restores this imbalance, replenishing your sebum’s natural linoleic acid levels. This helps to regulate sebum production and reduce clogged pores.

To find out how our facial oil has benefited skin directly, view our Kalahari Melon Seed Oil reviews.

How should I use Pure Kalahari Melon Facial Oil? + -

Being a dry facial oil means it is versatile and can be used in both your morning and nighttime skincare routines. In the AM you can use it as a primer before applying your sunscreen or as a natural facial cleansing oil. In the PM you can use it as the final step of your routine, locking in moisture while you sleep.

Directions for application:

Apply three to five drops to your fingertips, then press gently across your face until fully absorbed, massaging your neck and décolleté. Finish by applying any remaining oil to your cuticles.

Is Kalahari Melon oil sustainable? + -

Our discovery of Kalahari Melon oil was due to a climate change intervention, when a severe drought decimated the land, where our farm is located. Whilst the traditional maize and sunflower crops withered in the African sun, the Kalahari Desert Melon, indigenous to our region, evolved to withstand the drought and was the last plant still standing despite the low rainfall.

This wild watermelon's incredible drought-resistance and ability to flourish in under-utilised areas, away from forests and other crops, crowns it with superior sustainability. Additionally, tree-based African oils, such as argan, baobab, and even sweet almond oil, can take 20 years to mature before they begin to produce oil, whereas the Kalahari Melon is a seasonal, plant-based African oil. This means it has no maturation period and can grow sustainably with the global cosmetic trade. 

By harnessing the drought-resistant biology of the Kalahari Melon and performing our organic production process on site, Nêô Sephiri is securing livelihoods for marginalised communities, which have been affected by acute climate change in South Africa.

Is Kalahari Melon oil non-comedogenic? + -

The Kalahari Melon oil comedogenic rating (a scale that measures an oil's ability to clog your pores) is 0 – 1. This means it doesn't clog your pores and is compatible with oily and acne-prone skin than other oils , such as jojoba and baobab oil, which both have comedogenic ratings of 2.

Kalahari Melon seed oil especially benefits acne and oily skin types, which often have linoleic acid deficiency. Our oil has naturally high levels of linoleic acid, which replenish your natural stores, helping to control sebum production and unclog pores.

How does Covid-19 affect my order? + -

We are doing everything in our control to deliver Nêô Sephiri products to every corner of the globe. However, we have seen delays due to last minute changes in countries' boarder policies and Covid-19 response measures. We thank you for your patience in these extraordinary times.

We have taken and are taking all the necessary hygiene and safety measures in relation to our employees, service providers and hygiene during the processing of your order.