THE BEST OIL FOR OILY SKIN
Every skin needs facial oils to maintain healthy skin, but it’s the natural composition of the oil that matters.
LET'S DIVE INTO YOUR SKIN'S NATURAL OIL PRODUCTION
Your natural oil (sebum) protects and maintains your skin barrier function, while
locking in hydration. It’s produced by your oil (sebaceous) glands, of which your face typically contains 900 per square cm (1). Oil glands are also concentrated in your T-zone, hence why this area can sometimes appear more oily. Your skin type is determined by these natural oil levels; too little production leads to dry skin, whereas overproduction will cause oily skin and potentially breakouts.
If you have oily and acne prone skin, you may view excess oil as a problem. Therefore, to resolve this issue you may reach for hash acne treatments such as salicylic acid, tea tree oil or witch hazel to "dry out" your skin. Alternatively you may use hash chemical exfoliation acids, such as glycolic acid, to remove dead skin cells and excess oil. However, it's a common misconception that you should remove excess oil. Remember, sebum serves an important biological purpose - to protect your skin. Using cleansers, toners and pore strips which contain strong, oil stripping ingredients won't help with unclogging pores. Instead it can cause skin barrier damage, resulting in dehydrated and sensitive skin.
*If you're experiencing acne always visit a doctor or certified dermatologist to get a medically reviewed treatment plan.
DEEPER DIVE INTO SEBUM COMPOSITION
Your natural sebum is made up of squalane, cholesterol, wax esters and fatty acids (2). These fatty acids exist in a delicate balance of:
- Oleic acid, omega-9 fatty acids, which have a thick and greasy consistency
- Linoleic acid (known as vitamin F), omega-6 essential fatty acids, which have a thin and light texture
OILY SKIN HAS LOWER LEVELS OF LINOLEIC ACID
In normal skin, there is a stable balance between oleic and linoleic acid. However, if you have oily or acne‑prone skin, research shows that this ratio is more likely to be imbalanced, where your skin is deficient in linoleic acid and has too much oleic acid (3). Having lower levels of linoleic acid in your skin causes more sebum to be produced with a thicker consistency, leading to clogged pores, breakouts and blackheads (4).
THE SOLUTION - REBALANCE YOUR SKIN
The solution to oily skin is to replenish your linoleic deficiency and rebalance your skin’s natural oil levels. Being an essential fatty acid means that linoleic acid cannot be produced by your body, so you must supplement your skincare routine with a facial oil rich in linoleic acid. Oils have been used in beauty regimes for years and here's why...
Each plant oil has a unique fatty acid profile, with different ratios of linoleic acid and oleic acid. Our Pure Kalahari Melon Facial Oil naturally contains 70% linoleic acid, which helps to:
- Replenish your natural stores
- Rebalance your skin’s sebum
- Regulate sebum production
Nêô Sephiri's Kalahari Melon oil naturally comprises of more linoleic acid (70%) than other linoleic-rich oils, including prickly pear seed oil, rosehip oil and grapeseed oil. High linoleic acid levels replenish your skin's natural stores, balancing sebum production and helping to unclog pores. It also gifts our Kalahari Melon seed oil with a lightweight and quick absorbing texture, that doesn't leave behind a greasy residue and sits well under makeup, when applied as the last step in your skin care routine.
Face oils and serums rich in argan oil, sweet almond oil, olive oil and marula oil are less compatible with oily skin types. This is because they have a low linoleic acid content and are richer in oleic acid, which accounts for a thicker consistency and may actually clog pores. Therefore these oleic-rich oils can be found in rich moisturizers and night creams, but are more commonly used in different personal care products, such as bath/body oils, hair care oils and carrier oils for essential oils. Some oils such as coconut oil have very low levels of both oleic and linoleic acid.
Our Pure Kalahari Melon Facial Oil targets skin cell recovery and moisture balance, with its high linoleic acid concentration and incredible antioxidant properties. The wild watermelon, which also goes by the name citrullus lanatus, is native to the Kalahari Desert in South Africa. It is here, on our organic certified farm, that the melon seeds undergo a 100% organic cold pressed process to produce a 100% natural, fragrance free and cruelty free oil.
journal to learn more about our Kalahari Melon oil.
SHOP THE FACIAL OIL
If you have any questions about our skincare products please contact us via email address: firstname.lastname@example.org